BVR Award Winners 2017

A fine time was had by all at Farnham Castle for the Annual Awards 2017 Dinner and Dance on Friday 2nd February.

It was odd to meet lots of members wearing sequins and high heels or smart suits (even a few dickie bows) instead of the usual lycra and trainers, it was another night of cheer that shows what a social club Blackwater Valley really is!

After a tasty three course meal, it was time for comperes Nicky and Dave to put the nominees nerves to the test and for the winners to receive their trophies from Club President John Hogg.

Huge congratulations to all our members, not just those who took trophies home (or in the case of someone who will remain nameless, lost it within 3 hours – thankfully now found!)

2017 was a tremendous success for the club and we hope to top it in 2018. Well done to all our members!

The new idea of members voting for more awards was successful and I think the committee would have had a very hard job sorting out the Winners from the outstanding Nominations.

 


Female Outstanding Achievements
image-3923

Sharon Swan – 12 Half Marathons in 12 months
Sarah-Jayne Hartley – Couch to 100k  Race to the stones .
Quali-t-eam (Karen Jones, Deborah Heighes, Tracy Dolman,Maria Kerr) – 100k Race to the stones.
Bryony North – Yateley, Beast & Butser Hill results
Karen Jones – 100k Race to the stones
Deborah Heighes – 100k Race to the stones
Tracy Dolman – 100k Race to the stones
Sarah Bradbury – Outstanding supporter, Majorca organiser
Nicky McKenzie – 1st Frimley 10k, 3rd Farnham Pilgrim Half

Winner – Carrie Webb,  Surviving “The Unknown” and 100k Race to stones.

 


Male Outstanding Achievements

Robert Ostler – Heart Problems to Marathon Runner 2017
Martin Gould – 28 marathons & Countless Half`s in 2017
Simon Cooper – 1.18 half marathon in 2017
Steve Low – PB at 59 years old at London Marathon
Steve Coule – Back to back Marathons in 2017
Andy Murphy – Endure 24 hours, Sands Charity work
David Hamed – Abingdon Marathon at 9 min/miles

Winner– Mark Swan,100 Miles in a day 

 

 


Most Improved Male
image-3924

Mark Swan
Mark Jones
Oscar Luis Fernandez
David Hamed
Richard Jones
Jack Munford
Robert Ostler
Peter Duerden
Dave Porter
Steve Coule
John Taylor

Winner – Craig Digweed

 


image-3925
Most Improved Female

Suzanne Anderson
Veronique Haynes
Sarah Jennings
Bryony North
Sarah-Jayne Hartley
Shanie Masson
Denise Jones
Lee Johns
Nicky McKenzie
Donna Chaplin

Winner – Bryony North

 


Presidents Award

This award is decided by the Club President.

This year it was presented to Richard Jones for his tireless support at multiple events.

image-3926


Female Personality of the Year

Mary Thane
Alison Jeffs

Winner – Sarah Bradbury

image-3927

 


Special Award

Presented to Mary Thane for helping many, many members, by actually pacing them round marathons,half marathons and 10ks and literally making them cross the finish line at events.

 


Male Personality of the Year

Presented to Dave Porter. Cake may have been mentioned!

 


Special Outstanding Service award

Presented to Club Treasurer Alan Freestone, who has been club treasurer for about 8 years and in that time he has always been a steadying influence in the clubs finances (tight with the purse strings).

image-3928

 


Points Championship

Full results can be seen on the Points Championship 2017 results page.

Female Winner – Linda Radford (Unfortunately not present to collect on the night), Second place Sarah -Jayne Hartley and Third Amanda Bailey.

Male Winner – Alan Baker, Second place Ian Carley and Third Place Alex Radford.


Monthly Handicap Race

Winner Donna Chaplin

2nd place Kellie Archer
3rd Place Kevin Martin


The evening finished off with the Disco, and much of that fantastic hair was let down

…. well except for Dave P

Hopefully all Members will be looking at these awards and thinking that …. could be ME

Blackwater Valley Runners Awards Night 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.